About Me

My photo
The DMV, United States
I'm young, black, single and fabulous!!! Trying to live my life to the fullest before its all said and done with . I'm just trying to figure it all out!

Followers

Thursday, December 10, 2009

New Years Dress?

This year I decided that rather sitting at some low key party for NYE was not how i was going to bring in my 2010 like the past years, I'm trying to bring it in on a much larger scale than usual. We hittin up the rooftop party at The W hotel.....So needless to say I now have to find an outfit to wear so I can bring in the New Year right.....and not my usually jeans and cute top to match.


I narrowed it down to 2 dresses but now the hard challenge is which one doI like more and I'm not gonna lie I love them both...alot...one is not really me but the other is more of my style but it can only be one winner and that where I need your help. So here they are and tell me what you think...

Dress #1
Now I'm not big on color but this cute....
not my style but it never hurts to try....




Dress #2
Now the little black just can't go wrong with this one. I can dress it up or down and plus i already have shoes for and a necklace

Give me your insight tell me what you think...cause lawd knows i have no idea which one i really want!!!!

Ps. I know there are a couple of dudes who slide by from time to time and I definitely want to hear from yall...guys are sometimes better judges than girls.

7 comments:

khaki said...

I like the black one. Its more you... the purple looks like its that slingy material which is not the most flattering. The necklace sets it off one too. some peep toe booties and mmm mmm mmmmm *pimp voice*.

Im sure youll look great regardless of which one you pick.
wish I could be there instead of at home feeling like shit.

Go with the black. You know i like you in black. ;) LOL

Dwana, (SME) Subject Matter Expert of S.O.S said...

While I like the first one, I don't like purple for new years. Red, Black, Silver, Gold...champagne. With #1 you won't need the necklace because it might be doing too much. I think killer pumps and (big) bangles would be much better.

Its going to be a lil nippy out. What are you putting on your shoulders. I can't stand the cold but like being cute. I might mess up and show up in a snowsuit and then have a sheer shawl indoors is there's a lot of traffic going in and out the party...or people touching skin (germ issues *bows head*)

**WhoB3tter** said...

I agree with Khaki...peep toe bootie will go good with the black 1 and I love black also. #AllBlackEverything

RoByn LaTice said...

I like the black. Its a better fitting dress..and i LOVE the necklace to go with it!

My World said...

Dress no 2 looks good to me....

JStar said...

If the black one is more your style, go for you...Best to be comfortable...But me, I am partial to purple, ever since "purple rain" lol...But the black one does look like it will fit better to show off some shape :)

tha unpretentious narcissist © said...

i'm a guy. i'm also straight. all i can say is the black looks nice. bout the end of my opinion on it..lol

have fun.

Twitter

There was an error in this gadget