About Me

My photo
The DMV, United States
I'm young, black, single and fabulous!!! Trying to live my life to the fullest before its all said and done with . I'm just trying to figure it all out!

Followers

Tuesday, June 22, 2010

My Hell Hole #22







I hate my job!! I hate this job with a passion. I hate it so much that every morning I'm sick from the thought of having to sit in this fucking hell hole for 8 hours...I mean sick to my stomach sick and some days I'm praying to the porcelain goddess because I just can't stand to go..actually thought it was morning sickness at one point..maybe I was pregnant but after countless doctors visits and home test we soon found out it was the job.

Everyday its the same ole bullshit just a different day. I sit at my desk right now listening to the radio because its the only thing that gets me through the day. I think I have surfed every website none to man and spent more than enough money online shopping just to pass the days. I'm thankful that I have a job but this one is not the fit for me. When I first started here it was to give me change of the same ole same ole but this spot is not meant for a young ambitious woman like me. My days are filled with a whole lot of nothing......NOTHING...8 hours of sitting and sitting and sitting. I know my worth to the world is far more than this. I often sit here and wonder how in the hell did I end up here end up in this position. People say it must be great to have a job when you do nothing but have you ever sat at a desk for hours and had absolutely nothing to do...yeah not so amusing at all. I would rather be super busy than having to be this sitting duck. The people i work with are the worse of the worse I think sometimes they forget that I really don't care but they continue to share all of their personally info with me. Plus..I'm one of only 6 African Americans in the building the youngest and probably the most out spoken because these people have to checked on a often bases. This was not the plan I had for myself years ago..stuck in this dead end job barely getting by...Thank god I don't have any children because we would be on straight struggle mode. I get treated like an third class citizen in here and when I miss A day of work its like i sold my soul to do so. When I'm not here my position is treated as if it never exist...no one cover the nothing that I do but when i return there is always a story about how busy it was..BUSY?!?! when ? where? because I'm never busy. They try to treat me as the she'll do it girl...always want me to do the things that no one else wants to do...who am I Peter put off. I'm on full force find a new job everyday I apply and apply and apply........I apply for things I'm not qualified for and jobs that are to far away ..hey you gotta take a chance when you are not happy. I use to fake the happiness and excitement to be here but now I just come to work sit leave and come back with this half ass smile on my face it means that everyone here will leave me alone. I don't want to go to the company picnic nor the happy hour events I don't want tot do shit with y'all people I don't fuck with you when I'm at work i definite don't want to be friends with you off the clock and on my time...The only good thing I can say has come out of this job is motivated me to stop procrastinating and go back to school, I just can't imagine myself doing this shit for the rest of my life nope I just won't let that happen. Being that I do nothing at work I have nothing but free time to go back to school online...I guess I'll be putting this 8 hours of nothing tomy advantage for now


4 comments:

Ms. Behaving said...

That right there is one of the biggest misconceptions people make (that because you don't have anything to do at your job, you should suck it up and just be happy).

We all need a challenge and clearly, you lack that at your current job.

I can only imagine how stressful that must be.

UglyCleanBroke87 said...

Omg I know exactly how you feel. I just started a new job but I already know this is not where I want to be.I am so not a 9-to-5er. And the people...don't even get me started. Good for you for going back to school.

khaki la'docker said...

soooo... you hate your job? LOL

tha unpretentious narcissist© said...

lol..i hear this from so many people everyday. my chick sits at her job and when they aren't working on a project her ass is bored as hell. she is walking around. getting food all day. surfing the web..all of it. and she's complaining about nothing to do.

but then when they get busy she's also complaining. so it could really go either way.

i guess all i have to say is, be grateful you have a job. you're good at it and not overworked. other than that...idk

Twitter

There was an error in this gadget